tag:blogger.com,1999:blog-9991864.post111660383012501676..comments2023-08-10T05:24:20.775-04:00Comments on Razing the Bar: Desert Island AlbumsAndy Whitmanhttp://www.blogger.com/profile/04010130934552315074noreply@blogger.comBlogger10125tag:blogger.com,1999:blog-9991864.post-201879442572579992008-04-04T21:59:00.000-04:002008-04-04T21:59:00.000-04:001. Born to run, Bruce Springsteen2. Abbey Road, Be...1. Born to run, Bruce Springsteen<BR/>2. Abbey Road, Beatles<BR/>3. Exile on main st, Rolling Stones<BR/>4. Band on the run, Wings<BR/>5. Scarecrow, John Mellencamp<BR/>6. All things must pass, George Harrison<BR/>7. The river, Bruce Springsteen<BR/>8. Blood on the tracks, Bob Dylan<BR/>9. Flowers, Rolling Stones<BR/>10. Greatest hits, DoorsAnonymousnoreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-9991864.post-1117024256542995182005-05-25T07:30:00.000-05:002005-05-25T07:30:00.000-05:00Fred, Dan T. and I were discussing Keith Jarrett j...Fred, Dan T. and I were discussing Keith Jarrett just the other day. I love his music, including solo works like The Koln Concert. <BR/><BR/>He does have an annoying habit that I find totally distracting, though. He moans along with his playing, and sometimes the moans take on a, shall we say, highly sexual connotation. He'll be playing these utterly beautiful improvisations, then a long, extended moan will crack me up. Not the intended effect, I suspect.<BR/><BR/>Interesting choice for a Simon and Garfunkel selection. That's the one album that even most dedicated S&G fans don't know. I have a friend who ran into Art Garfunkel at the Rock 'n Roll Hall of Fame in Cleveland a few years back. She ran up to him excitedly, shook his hand, and said, "I can't believe I'm standing here talking to you." Art gave her a withering look and said, "I can't believe it, either."Andy Whitmanhttps://www.blogger.com/profile/04010130934552315074noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-9991864.post-1116677079371734272005-05-21T07:04:00.000-05:002005-05-21T07:04:00.000-05:00i should have waited until later in the day to do ...i should have waited until later in the day to do this...this is likely to change...<BR/><BR/>1. miles davis - kind of blue<BR/>2. john coltrane - a love supreme<BR/>3. stevie wonder - talking book<BR/>4. the beatles - rubber soul<BR/>5. grateful dead - soundboard quality recording of a show from 1973 (kazar stadium maybe) or the famed "greatest hour" recording of 08/27/72 (Sun) Old Renaissance Faire Grounds - Veneta, OR<BR/>6. iron and wine - our endless numbered days (or a really great mix of songs that i prepared to listen to on the ill fated flight) <BR/><BR/>dammit this is hard...six down, four to go...need to look at collection...<BR/><BR/>7. led zepplin - II (for island rawking)<BR/>8. steely dan - aja<BR/>9. pavement - crooked rain, crooked rain<BR/>10. the flaming lips - yoshimi battles the pink robotsteddy delleskyhttps://www.blogger.com/profile/15426177057613980087noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-9991864.post-1116633988260711792005-05-20T19:06:00.000-05:002005-05-20T19:06:00.000-05:00Wow. Your desert island sounds great and all, And...Wow. Your desert island sounds great and all, Andy, but I have <EM>got</EM> to find a way to get me to that next island over. <BR/><BR/>I know there's a word for a place like that, but I'm having trouble putting my finger on — oh, wait, I remembered....<BR/><BR/><EM>Heaven.</EM>Anonymousnoreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-9991864.post-1116632307466939612005-05-20T18:38:00.000-05:002005-05-20T18:38:00.000-05:001. Mozart - Symphony 40 & 41 - Jeffrey Tate & Engl...1. Mozart - Symphony 40 & 41 - Jeffrey Tate & English Chamber Orchastra<BR/>2. Nothing But a Burning Light - Bruce Cockburn<BR/>3. Lady Sings the Blues - Billie Holiday<BR/>4. Humans - Bruce Cockburn<BR/>5. Blue - Joni Mitchell<BR/>6. Hymns to the Silence - Van Morrison<BR/>7. October - U2<BR/>8. Martinis & Bikinis - Sam Phillips<BR/>9. The Great Kai & J.J<BR/>10. Mahler - Symphony No 9 - Karajan & Berliner PhilharmonikerMarkhttps://www.blogger.com/profile/05519620374494652864noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-9991864.post-1116624879962823612005-05-20T16:34:00.001-05:002005-05-20T16:34:00.001-05:00that one was me, megan...that one was me, megan...Anonymousnoreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-9991864.post-1116624844506650152005-05-20T16:34:00.000-05:002005-05-20T16:34:00.000-05:00This is hard right off the top of my head.1. Bob D...This is hard right off the top of my head.<BR/><BR/>1. Bob Dylan- Blonde on Blonde<BR/>2. The Rolling Stones- Exile on Main Street<BR/>3. Al Green- The Greatest Hits<BR/>4. Van Morrison- Moondance<BR/>5. Joni Mitchell- Blue<BR/>6. Bob Dylan- Slow Train Coming<BR/>7. U2- Joshua Tree<BR/>8. The Mission Soundtrack<BR/>9. Rita Springer- Rise Up<BR/>10. My new favorite one: Amos Lee or Iron and WineAnonymousnoreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-9991864.post-1116620591707966682005-05-20T15:23:00.000-05:002005-05-20T15:23:00.000-05:00No particular order. Although a cd containing son...No particular order. Although a cd containing songs about how to build a boat would be especially useful...<BR/><BR/>1&2 - U2: the best of 1980-1990 & the best of 1990-2000<BR/>(i know its cheating, but where else could you get such a wealth of material)<BR/>3. Radiohead - OK computer<BR/>4. Johnny Cash - American recordings IV<BR/>5. The Beatles - The white album<BR/>6. Coldplay - A rush of blood to the head<BR/>7. Delirious - Access:d<BR/>8. Harry Connick Jr - When my heart finds Christmas (to have some jazz and something to play whenever xmas came around)<BR/>9. Foo Fighters - The colour and the shape<BR/>10. Damien Rice - Omghttps://www.blogger.com/profile/02279451510520504251noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-9991864.post-1116610623637035942005-05-20T12:37:00.000-05:002005-05-20T12:37:00.000-05:00In stream of consciousness order:1 & 2. The first...In stream of consciousness order:<BR/><BR/>1 & 2. The first 2 Wishbone Ash albums<BR/>3. The Kinks - School Boys in Disgrace<BR/>4. The Kinks - Sleepwalker<BR/>5. The Who - Quadrophinia<BR/>6. Lifehouse - No Name Face<BR/>7. The Bengamin Gate - first album<BR/>8. Dylan - Blood on the Tracks<BR/>9. Twyla Paris - just about any album<BR/>10. Hendrix - Axis Bold as LoveMark K.https://www.blogger.com/profile/00779814057753940030noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-9991864.post-1116610513000967792005-05-20T12:35:00.000-05:002005-05-20T12:35:00.000-05:00I posted something similar a few days ago, "The Te...I posted something similar a few days ago, "The Ten Best Song Intros I've Ever Heard" so I guess I would be able to pick CD's to take with me.<BR/><BR/>I'm in the process of going through my music and Amanda's music and realizing that she has far better taste. A painful realization, but one that comes with its own reward... I don't have to buy the great stuff she already owns.Andy W. Anderson, Ph.D Candidatehttps://www.blogger.com/profile/00642809007922445848noreply@blogger.com